At present, Citrix certification exam is the most popular test. Have you obtained Citrix exam certificate? For example, have you taken Citrix 1Y0-A18 certification exam?If not, you should take action as soon as possible. The certificate is very important, so you must get 1Y0-A18 certificate. Here I would like to tell you how to effectively prepare for Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam and pass the test first time to get the certificate.
1Y0-A18 exam is a Citrix certification exam and IT professionals who have passed some Citrix certification exams are popular in IT industry. So more and more people participate in 1Y0-A18 certification exam, but 1Y0-A18 certification exam is not very simple. If you do not have participated in a professional specialized training course, you need to spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam. But now ITCertKing can help you save a lot of your precious time and energy.
Exam Code: 1Y0-A18
Exam Name: Citrix (Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 187 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-22
We are aware that the IT industry is a new industry. It is one of the chain to drive economic development. So its status can not be ignored. IT certification is one of the means of competition in the IT industry. Passed the certification exam you will get to a good rise. But pass the exam is not easy. It is recommended that using training tool to prepare for the exam. If you want to choose this certification training resources, ITCertKing's Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam training materials will be the best choice. The success rate is 100%, and can ensure you pass the exam.
Since Citrix 1Y0-A18 certification is so popular and our ITCertKing can not only do our best to help you pass the exam, but also will provide you with one year free update service, so to choose ITCertKing to help you achieve your dream. For tomorrow's success, is right to choose ITCertKing. Selecting ITCertKing, you will be an IT talent.
1Y0-A18 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-A18_exam.html
NO.1 Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users group
during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)
A. Power Users
B. Domain Users
C. Administrators
D. Anonymous Users
E. Authenticated Users
F. List of users from the Users Group
Answer: DEF
Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 practice test 1Y0-A18 exam 1Y0-A18 exam dumps
NO.2 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The
application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been
enabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 1494
D. 2598
Answer: D
Citrix 1Y0-A18 braindump 1Y0-A18 pdf 1Y0-A18 braindump
NO.3 Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The
administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from the
images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature to remove the
maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth requirements.
Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these requirements?
A. None
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High
Answer: D
Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam simulations 1Y0-A18 demo 1Y0-A18 certification
NO.4 Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?
A. Run the QFARM command.
B. Run the CHFARM command.
C. Use XenApp Server Role Manager.
D. Use the Delivery Services Console.
Answer: C
Citrix test answers 1Y0-A18 questions 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18
NO.5 Where is SmoothRoaming configured?
A. In the plug-in
B. In a Citrix policy
C. In the farm properties
D. In the Web Interface site properties
Answer: D
Citrix 1Y0-A18 study guide 1Y0-A18
NO.6 Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance prompt
and force logging on all shadow connections?
A. Citrix policy
B. Shadow Taskbar
C. XenApp Server Role Manager
D. Web Interface Management Console
Answer: A
Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam simulations 1Y0-A18 exam simulations
NO.7 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running
within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2598
D. 3389
Answer: B
Citrix demo 1Y0-A18 dumps 1Y0-A18
NO.8 Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?
A. MAC plug-in
B. Online plug-in
C. Online plug-in - Web
D. Secure Access plug-in
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 answers real questions 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 original questions
NO.9 Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters. Each
datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100
servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the
license server.
Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store.?
A. Datacenter A
B. Datacenter B
C. Datacenter C
D. Datacenter D
Answer: B
Citrix test 1Y0-A18 braindump 1Y0-A18 pdf 1Y0-A18 exam
NO.10 Where is CPU Utilization Management configured?
A. Farm properties
B. Citrix Users policy
C. Citrix Computers policy
D. Worker Group properties
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 pdf 1Y0-A18 braindump
NO.11 Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view multimedia
files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX MediaStream Multimedia
Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the multimedia files are NOT playing
correctly.
What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions?
A. Disable audio on the server.
B. Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash.
C. Increase the buffer size on the server.
D. Install video and audio codecs on the client device
Answer: D
Citrix 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18
NO.12 Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the same time?
(Choose two.)
A. Microsoft transform file
B. Command line interface
C. Merchandising Server rules
D. Active Directory Group Policy
Answer: CD
Citrix test 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 exam simulations 1Y0-A18
NO.13 Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a
separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure delegated administration rights
for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will need to be limited to:
-View all areas of the Delivery Services Console.
-Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm.
Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?
A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
permissions for the CRM application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers
and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for
"Sessions" under the servers node.
D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers
and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for
"Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.
Answer: C
Citrix questions 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18
NO.14 Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?
A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role the online
plug-in is automatically installed.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role the online
plug-in is automatically installed.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role both the online
and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role both the
online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 demo 1Y0-A18
NO.15 Which statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?
A. It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application.
B. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones
Answer: D
Citrix exam 1Y0-A18 practice test 1Y0-A18
NO.16 Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?
A. 2598
B. 7279
C. 8082
D. 27000
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 test 1Y0-A18 demo
NO.17 Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp server has
all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are being connected to
several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing profile corruption.
How should the administrator resolve this issue?
A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings.
B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version.
C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all published
applications.
D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between the XenApp servers and the Web
Interface server.
Answer: A
Citrix answers real questions 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 exam dumps 1Y0-A18 exam simulations 1Y0-A18 questions
NO.18 A zone data collector ___________ . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. handles ICA traffic for the zone
B. writes information to the data store
C. is responsible for maintaining server load evaluator information
D. makes sure all XML traffic is routed between the servers in the zone
Answer: C
Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 answers real questions 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 exam dumps
NO.19 An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the Flash
latency threshold to 75 milliseconds.
What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds?
A. Flash content quality is improved.
B. Flash content quality is degraded.
C. Flash content is rendered on the client.
D. Flash content is rendered on the server.
Answer: D
Citrix practice test 1Y0-A18 test 1Y0-A18 exam simulations 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 dumps
NO.20 Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to add a
XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the new server to exist
in the New York farm.
What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic traverses
the WAN?
A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making it the zone
data collector.
B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only originate from
the data collector.
C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is specified as the election
preference for the new server.
D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a new farm and
link Citrix IMA traffic in the Delivery Center.
Answer: A
Citrix study guide 1Y0-A18 study guide 1Y0-A18 1Y0-A18 exam 1Y0-A18 exam dumps
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-415 exam material and high-quality HP2-H29 pdf questions & answers. Our 00M-624 VCE testing engine and 000-N45 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 642-427 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-A18_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论