2014年1月15日星期三

CAT-100 examination of the latest CA certification exam questions and answers

ITCertKing's CA CAT-100 exam training materials allows candidates to learn in the case of mock examinations. You can control the kinds of questions and some of the problems and the time of each test. In the site of ITCertKing, you can prepare for the exam without stress and anxiety. At the same time, you also can avoid some common mistakes. So you will gain confidence and be able to repeat your experience in the actual test to help you to pass the exam successfully.

CAT-100 exam is a CA certification exam and IT professionals who have passed some CA certification exams are popular in IT industry. So more and more people participate in CAT-100 certification exam, but CAT-100 certification exam is not very simple. If you do not have participated in a professional specialized training course, you need to spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam. But now ITCertKing can help you save a lot of your precious time and energy.

ITCertKing is a website that provide the counseling courses for IT professionals to participate in CA certification CAT-100 exam and help them get the CA CAT-100 certification. The courses of ITCertKing is developed by experienced experts' extensive experience and expertise and the quality is very good and have a very fast update rate. Besides, exercises we provide are very close to the real exam questions, almost the same. When you select ITCertKing, you are sure to 100% pass your first time to participate in the difficult and critical CA certification CAT-100 exam.

Exam Code: CAT-100
Exam Name: CA (CA Application Performance Management Professional Exam )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 40 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-15

ITCertKing is the website that has been known to learn IT technology. ITCertKing gets high praise from our customers in real test questions and answers. It is the real website that can help you to pass CA CAT-100 certificate. Why is ITCertKing very popular? Because ITCertKing has a group of IT elite which is committed to provide you with the best test questions and test answers. Therefore, ITCertKing will provide you with more and better certification training materials to satisfy your need.

CAT-100 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/CAT-100_exam.html

NO.1 If you want to limit an Event Database search to error events only, which query should you use?
A. type:normal
B. type:sampled
C. type:errorsnapshot
D. type:whatsinteresting
Answer: C

CA   CAT-100 exam prep   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.2 When default metrics are generated during application execution, the probes:
A. Retain data until agents collect it.
B. Report data directly to the Enterprise Manager.
C. Report data to agents, which in turn pass it to the Enterprise Manager.
D. Report data to agents, which retain it until the Enterprise Manager collects it.
Answer: C

CA test questions   CAT-100 original questions   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam simulations

NO.3 Which metric type measures the number of incomplete requests during a time interval?
A. Stall Count
B. Instance counts
C. Errors Per Interval
D. Concurrent Invocations
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100 practice test   CAT-100 certification   CAT-100   CAT-100 study guide   CAT-100 exam simulations

NO.4 You want to configure the list of keys that identify URL Groups in this agent. Which configuration
parameter will enable you to do this?
A. introscope.agent.urlgroup.keys
B. introscope.autoprobe.directivesFile
C. introscope.agent.urlgroup.group.<key>.format
D. introscope.agent.urlgroup.group.<key>.pathprefix
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100 test

NO.5 While viewing Investigator, you notice that metric values are acceptable, but you want to determine
whether there are any outlying Servlet Response Times exceeding threshold limits. Which Workstation
feature enables you to do this?
A. Metric data
B. Boundary Blame
C. View Historical Data
D. Minimum and Maximum Metric values
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100 certification training   CAT-100 test answers   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100 study guide

NO.6 What must you configure for the Transaction Impact Monitor (TIM) to see network traffic sent by a web
server?
A. A full transaction
B. The monitor interface
C. The IP address of the web server
D. The requesting user s login credentials
Answer: A

CA study guide   CAT-100 dumps   CAT-100 test questions

NO.7 Summary alert S is made up of single alerts 1, 2, and 3. Currently, the states of the alerts are as
follows: Alert 1: caution
Alert 2: caution
Alert 3: danger
What is the color of alert S?
A. Red
B. White
C. Green
D. Yellow
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100 test questions   CAT-100 test   CAT-100 test answers   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.8 Which type of file stores all items contained in a management module?
A. Zip
B. Package (PKG)
C. Java Archive (JAR)
D. Tape archive (TAR)
Answer: C

CA demo   CAT-100 test questions   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam prep   CAT-100

NO.9 Which step do you need to perform before you install CA Introscope ChangeDetector?
A. Stop all Enterprise Managers in your system.
B. Verify that you are using CA Introscope 9.0 or newer.
C. Set the ChangeDetector properties in IntroscopeAgent.profile.
D. Identify the <agent_home>, <Introscope_home>, and <Workstation_home> directories for CA
Introscope.
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100 braindump   CAT-100 exam dumps   CAT-100

NO.10 For reporting purposes, data from Transaction Impact Monitors (TIMs) is aggregated daily. By default,
this occurs at:
A. noon
B. 9:00 AM
C. 3:00 AM
D. midnight
Answer: D

CA exam simulations   CAT-100   CAT-100 study guide   CAT-100 certification   CAT-100

NO.11 Deleting a management module:
A. Removes the associated jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager.
B. Does not remove the .jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager and makes no
changes to the file.
C. Does not remove the .jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager, but copies it to a
folder named MM_old.
D. Does not remove the .jar file from the operating system of the Enterprise Manager, but renames it by
appending the suffix?.inactive?.
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.12 You can configure CA Introscope ErrorDetector to ignore certain errors by editing which file?
A. errors.pbd
B. ErrorDetector.profile
C. IntroscopeAgent.profile
D. IntroscopeEnterpriseManager.profile
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam simulations   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam simulations

NO.13 Which graph displays the most information within a single view?
A. Dashboard
B. Box-Whisker
C. Defect Pareto
D. Standard Deviation
Answer: B

CA certification training   CAT-100 test questions   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.14 What is the name of the .jar file containing the CLW.?
A. CLW.jar
B. CLWorkstation.jar
C. CommandLine.jar
D. CommandLineWorkstation.jar
Answer: B

CA test questions   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam

NO.15 CA Introscopy holds historical data in multiple tiers. What is a characteristic of data held in Tier 1?
A. Is used in reporting
B. Is used for incident analysis
C. Is used in capacity planning
D. Is older and configured for lower resolutions
Answer: B

CA pdf   CAT-100 test   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.16 You are viewing a dashboard that displays data from 10 different Agents. You want to isolate and view
data from three Agents, which you suspect may be affected by a problem. What must you do to enable
this?
A. Activate the Console Lens feature
B. Activate the Historical Query feature and select multiple time periods
C. Select the Show Module and Domain names with Dashboard Name option
D. Create multiple copies of Dashboards, each one designed to show data from a different Agent
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100 certification   CAT-100 test questions

NO.17 In the process that defines how the default metrics are generated in CA Introscope, what occurs after
an Agent obtains a list of applicable ProbeBuilder Directive (PBD) files from the IntroscopeAgent.profile
file and parses their directives?
A. The Agent collects performance and execution data.
B. The Probes report performance and execution data to the Agent.
C. The Agent reports Metrics over the network to the Enterprise Manager.
D. The Agent inserts Probes into the Java or .NET classes based on the instructions found in the PBD
files.
Answer: B

CA practice test   CAT-100 dumps   CAT-100

NO.18 Which metrics are MOST suitable for building alerts? (Choose three)
A. Stall Count
B. Errors Per Interval
C. Responses Per Interval
D. Concurrent Invocations
E. Average Response Time (ms)
Answer: A,B,E

CA dumps   CAT-100   CAT-100 original questions   CAT-100 original questions

NO.19 An element that is a logical grouping of metrics treated as a single element is known as a:
A. Report
B. Calculator
C. Dashboard
D. Metric Grouping
Answer: D

CA original questions   CAT-100 exam prep   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam prep   CAT-100

NO.20 In the Dashboard Editor, the palette consists of static content tools and:
A. Data viewers
B. View creators
C. Data view creators
D. Dynamic content tools
Answer: A

CA study guide   CAT-100 certification   CAT-100 study guide   CAT-100 test answers   CAT-100

NO.21 In CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM), the name of the file used for local authentication is:
A. users.xml
B. passwd.xml
C. security.xml
D. authenticate.xml
Answer: B

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100 study guide

NO.22 Which statement about the Historical Query Viewer is TRUE?
A. It can be used to view errors from a command line.
B. It is a web-based alternative to the Live Error Viewer.
C. It can be used to open XML files containing error data.
D. It is a free open source utility that users without CA Introscope can use to view error data produced by
CA Introscope.
Answer: C

CA certification   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.23 A group of business transactions in a CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM) domain is known as
a:
A. business service
B. business transaction
C. transaction parameter
D. transaction component
Answer: A

CA test   CAT-100 exam simulations   CAT-100 exam prep   CAT-100 exam prep

NO.24 Which information can you view using the Summary View tab of the CA Introscope Transaction Tracer?
(Choose three)
A. Color codes, which indicate call durations
B. The number of times a URL was accessed
C. The number of milliseconds to complete the call
D. The number of milliseconds required for the fastest call completion
E. The number of transaction components affected, shown using a hierarchical format
Answer: B,C,D

CA test questions   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.25 What is the Metric name in this Metric path?
H04|VVAS_Node|Server 0|Servlets|SeatServlet:Stall Count
A. H04
B. Servlets
C. Stall Count
D. WAS_Node
Answer: C

CA test   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam dumps   CAT-100 original questions   CAT-100 certification training

NO.26 CA Introscope collects performance data from applications in a Java Virtual Machine (JVM) or .NET
Common Language Runtime (CLR). Which feature of the CA Introscope architecture is responsible for
collecting this data?
A. Agent
B. Enterprise Manager
C. Command Line Workstation
D. Environment Performance Agent (EPA)
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100 braindump   CAT-100 dumps   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.27 You have decided that it is unnecessary to show socket-level metrics in your system and want to
disable the SocketTracing tracer group. Which command will enable you to do this?
A. TurnOff: SocketTracing
B. //TurnOn: SocketTracing
C. --TurnOn: SocketTracing
D. #TurnOn: SocketTracing
Answer: D

CA test questions   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.28 The preferred scripting language for developing Environment Performance Agent (EPA) plugins is:
A. Perl
B. Python
C. JavaScript
D. Shell script
Answer: C

CA   CAT-100 original questions   CAT-100 demo   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam prep

NO.29 Significant changes were introduced for CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM) version 5.0. A
new CA CEM server deployment model is:
A. software only
B. v5.0 appliance only
C. legacy appliance only
D. virtual appliance only
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100 exam prep   CAT-100 test answers   CAT-100   CAT-100 certification training

NO.30 When you create metric groupings in the Investigator, you specify the data you want the metric
grouping to display, using regular expression language from Perl 5 in the metric grouping Agent
Expressions and Metric Expressions fields. A fully qualified metric name of a metric in a Resource looks
like this:
Acme|c1737019-a|AcmeUSA|AcmeWest|GC Heap:BytesIn Use
In this example, what does AcmeWest represent?
A. Domain
B. Process
C. Resource
D. Agent name
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100 test answers   CAT-100 pdf   CAT-100 pdf

NO.31 A summary alert notification includes: (Choose three)
A. time stamps
B. transaction traces
C. a summary alert name
D. the current state of the summary alert
E. details of the user-defined time period for checking the current state of each underlying simple alert
Answer: B,C,E

CA certification training   CAT-100 exam simulations   CAT-100 braindump

NO.32 What is a characteristic of the CA Introscope boundary blame feature?
A. Boundary blame is disabled by default.
B. Disabling Boundary blame in an agent will generate fewer metrics than an agent with boundary blame
enabled.
C. The boundary blame metric tree provides visibility to each component in the stack, showing a called
component for every calling component.
D. Boundary blame gives visibility into the front-end components and the back-end component with all
components between these two not in the blame stack.
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.33 Each element in a report template maps to a single:
A. Metric
B. PDF file
C. Dashboard
D. Metric grouping
Answer: A

CA exam prep   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.34 Which statements about HTTP sessions are TRUE? (Choose two)
A. Only large objects, such as shopping carts should be stored in the session object.
B. Each HTTPSession object has a parameter that you can set to specify the session timeout value.
C. If users do not log out of the HTTP session, the object remains in memory until a timeout is reached.
D. Data structures created to support HTTP sessions cannot be reclaimed by the garbage collector (GC).
Answer: B,C

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.35 Which file should you create to change certain default CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM)
settings, such as baseline duration?
A. Web.xml
B. TESS -default. Properties
C. EM-baseline.properties
D. TESS-customer.properties
Answer: A

CA test   CAT-100 certification training   CAT-100 certification   CAT-100 pdf   CAT-100 questions

NO.36 CA Introscope ChangeDetector configuration properties are stored in: A. Change-detector.xml
B. IntroscopeAgent.properties
C. ChangeDetector-config.xml
D. ChangeDetector-properties.xml
Answer: C

CA practice test   CAT-100   CAT-100 exam   CAT-100

NO.37 You need an instruction in your Probe Builder Directive (PBD) to skip monitoring of all get() methods in
a given Tracer Group. Which command will do this?
A. SkipClass
B. SkipClassForFlag
C. SkipMethodForFlag
D. SkipMethodForClass
Answer: A

CA dumps   CAT-100 demo   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100 test   CAT-100

NO.38 You want to set up CA Introscopy so that users are always using the most up-to-date version of the
client. Which mechanism enables you to do this?
A. WebView
B. Workstation
C. Transaction Tracer
D. Web Start Workstation
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100   CAT-100

NO.39 CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM) records specific client transactions and never stores
private parameters. An example of a private parameter is a:
A. Password
B. client name
C. transaction name
D. transaction signature
Answer: A

CA   CAT-100 original questions   CAT-100 exam prep

NO.40 Which statement about tracer groups is TRUE?
A. They are defined in XML files.
B. You can activate component tracing at the class level only.
C. After you activate component tracing, you need to restart the Enterprise Manager.
D. Agent performance can be improved by modifying the default metric set to monitor only the necessary
classes.
Answer: D

CA   CAT-100 braindump   CAT-100 exam dumps   CAT-100   CAT-100   CAT-100

ITCertKing offer the latest 00M-653 exam material and high-quality CAT-221 pdf questions & answers. Our MSC-431 VCE testing engine and MB6-871 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-540 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/CAT-100_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论