Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.
If your budget is limited, but you need complete exam material. Then you can try the ITCertKing's IBM 000-142 exam training materials. ITCertKing can escort you to pass the IT exam. Training materials of ITCertKing are currently the most popular materials on the internet. 000-142 Exam is a milestone in your career. In this competitive world, it is more important than ever. We guarantee that you can pass the exam easily. This certification exam can also help you tap into many new avenues and opportunities. This is really worth the price, the value it creates is far greater than the price.
Why we are ahead of the other sites in the IT training industry? Because the information we provide have a wider coverage, higher quality, and the accuracy is also higher. So ITCertKing is not only the best choice for you to participate in the IBM certification 000-142 exam, but also the best protection for your success.
If you buy the ITCertKing's products, we will not only spare no effort to help you pass the certification exam, but also provide a free update and upgrade service. If the official change the outline of the certification exam, we will notify customers immediately. If we have any updated version of test software, it will be immediately pushed to customers. ITCertKing can promise to help you succeed to pass your first IBM certification 000-142 exam.
Exam Code: 000-142
Exam Name: IBM (XML 1.1 and Related Technologies)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 98 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-16
The trouble can test a person's character. A bad situation can show special integrity. When to face of a difficult time, only the bravest people could take it easy. Are you a brave person? If you did not do the best preparation for your IT certification exam, can you take it easy? Yes, of course. Because you have ITCertKing's IBM 000-142 exam training materials. As long as you have it, any examination do not will knock you down.
Whatever exam you choose to take, ITCertKing training dumps will be very helpful to you. Because all questions in the actual test are included in ITCertKing practice test dumps which provide you with the adequate explanation that let you understand these questions well. As long as you master these questions and answers, you will sail through the exam you want to attend.
000-142 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-142_exam.html
NO.1 An online bookstore offers services that enables customers to view the online eBooks with a variety of
Web browsers and order high quality hard copies on demand. If the bookstore stores all the book
contents with XML format, which of the following rendering approaches is the most suitable?
A. When browsers request and customers order hard copies, transform the XML data with XSL-FO and
then convert the file into PDF for viewing and printing.
B. When browsers request and customers order hard copies, render the XML data with CSS and then use
the file for viewing and printing.
C. When browsers request, render the XML data with CSS. When customers order hard copies, transform
the XML data with XSL-FO and then convert the file into PDF for printing.
D. When browsers request, render the XML data with XSL-FO and then convert the file into PDF for
viewing. When customers order hard copies, transform the XML data with CSS and then use the file for
printing.
Answer: C
IBM test questions 000-142 000-142 000-142
NO.2 The link element in the following XML fragment is the context node. Its target attribute is stored
within the xsl:variable linkTarget. What XPath expression will find the page element whose id attribute
value is described by the value of linkTarget?
<site>
<page id="000"/>
<page id="001">
<page id="001_000">
<link target="003_000"/>
</page>
<page id="001_001"/>
</page>
<page id="002"/>
<page id="003">
<page id="003_000"/>
<page id="003_001"/>
</page>
</site>
A. ..//page[@id = $linkTarget]
B. ../../page[@id = '003']/page[@id = linkTarget]
C. //page[@id = $linkTarget]
D. ancestor::page/ancestor::page/child::page/child::page[id = $linkTarget]
Answer: C
IBM 000-142 test answers 000-142 questions
NO.3 What will the following XSLT snippet return, if the value of parameter i is "redivider"?
<xsl:template name="Do">
<xsl:param name="i"/>
<xsl:variable name="j" select="string-length($i)"/>
<xsl:choose>
<xsl:when test=" $j < 2 ">
<xsl:value-of select="$i"/>
</xsl:when>
<xsl:otherwise>
<xsl:variable name="k" select="floor($j div 2)"/>
<xsl:call-template name="Do">
<xsl:with-param name="i" select="substring($i, 1, $k)"/>
</xsl:call-template>
<xsl:call-template name="Do">
<xsl:with-param name="i" select="substring($i, $k+1, $k+1)"/>
</xsl:call-template>
</xsl:otherwise>
</xsl:choose>
</xsl:template>
A. rreeddiivviiddeerr
B. rediv
C. redivider
D. rdvdr
Answer: C
IBM questions 000-142 braindump 000-142 000-142 demo 000-142 braindump
NO.4 Analyze the following XML and DTD fragments that implement ID, IDREF and IDREFS used to link
manager and subordinate relationships. Where is the error in the implementation of this logic?
employees.dtd:
<!ATTLIST employee empid ID #REQUIRED>
<!ATTLIST employee mgrid ID #IMPLIED>
<!ATTLIST employee mgr IDREF #IMPLIED>
<!ATTLIST employee subs IDREFS #IMPLIED>
employees.xml:
<employees>
<employee empid="e1" mgrid="m1" subs="e2"><name>Bob Smith</name></employee>
<employee empid="e2" mgrid="m2" mgr="m1" subs="e3 e4"><name>Carol
Jones</name></employee>
<employee empid="e3" mgr="m2"><name>Keith Martin</name></employee>
<employee empid="e4" mgr="m2"><name>Monica Williams</name></employee>
</employees>
A. The subs IDREFS is formatted improperly for the second employee record.
B. The mgrid must be defined as "#REQUIRED" in the DTD.
C. The empid and mgrid attributes conflict as an element may only have a single ID attribute.
D. First two records are invalid as each employee record may have either empid or mgrid attribute, but not
both.
Answer: C
IBM practice test 000-142 test questions 000-142 braindump 000-142 000-142
NO.5 Which of the following is NOT included within a generated JAXB 2.0 package?
A. A name, which may be derived directly from the XML namespace URI.
B. A set of Java element interfaces representing element declarations occurring with the DTD.
C. An ObjectFactory class containing an instance factory method for each Java content and element
interface.
D. A Javadoc for the package.
Answer: B
IBM 000-142 exam dumps 000-142 braindump 000-142 000-142
NO.6 What is the correct value for the match attribute of the xsl:template below to select all elements within
an XML document?
<xsl:template match="">
<xsl:value-of select="name()"/>
<xsl:value-of select="@id"/>
<xsl:apply-templates/>
</xsl:template>
A. node()
B. */*
C. //
D. /
Answer: A
IBM 000-142 exam simulations 000-142 exam prep 000-142 000-142
NO.7 Which XPath axis below may be described as "all nodes that contain the context node, but not the
context node itself?"
A. ancestor::
B. ancestor-or-self::
C. namespace::
D. preceding::
Answer: A
IBM pdf 000-142 practice test 000-142 certification training
NO.8 A developer wishes to make an XSLT template more robust by checking a parameter passed to it for
errors and boundary conditions. The template accepts a parameter of type number. What condition
will NOT have to be checked?
A. number greater than allowed range
B. value of 0
C. type of the parameter value
D. Integer numbers
Answer: C
IBM exam dumps 000-142 000-142 000-142 000-142
NO.9 Which two of the following may NOT be nested within a CDATA section?
A. HTML documents
B. Javascript source
C. Other CDATA sections
D. The XML escape characters (<, >, &, ', and ")
E. XSLT that needs to be processed
Answer: CE
IBM 000-142 study guide 000-142 000-142 exam prep 000-142
NO.10 Which of the following statements regarding CSS transformation of XML is valid?
A. It can be used to render XML into PDF.
B. It can render XML into a format appropriate for printing.
C. It may only be applied to well formed XHTML documents.
D. It can merge multiple XML documents into a single XHTML for browser rendering.
Answer: B
IBM exam 000-142 exam simulations 000-142
NO.11 An Intranet Web application provides news for thousands of users inside one company. The
application gets XML data from a database and then transforms the data into HTML with server-side XSLT.
Currently the web application performs poorly. Which of the following actions should the application
developer take to address the problem?
A. Update the database to a higher version.
B. Use well formed XHTML tags in the application.
C. Supply the XML data and the stylesheet to Web browsers.
D. Use XSL-FO to make the transformation.
Answer: C
IBM answers real questions 000-142 000-142 000-142 000-142 pdf 000-142 answers real questions
NO.12 In a museum, XML data stored on powerful servers is served to customers through Web browsers
running on network-connected computers. The performance of those computers is limited. Which of the
following approaches will best suit the XML transformation?
A. Pass both the XML data and stylesheets to web browsers.
B. Output XHTML via a server-side XSL transformation.
C. Use only a subset of the XHTML and use Format Objects to apply style.
D. Transform the XML data into the open format document and display.
Answer: B
IBM exam simulations 000-142 000-142
NO.13 Calculating sub-totals from an XML document using XSL transformation requires special
considerations. Which of the following options is the best solution to solve this problem?
A. Create a fragment variable containing the values to total, and then use the node-set() XSLT extension
and the XPath "sum()" function to calculate the value.
B. Create a special XSLT variable that contains the results of an XPath query that performs a "sum()" of
the values to be totaled.
C. Use XSLT recursion to define a variable value that calculates the "value-of" the elements to be
sub-totaled.
D. Use XSLTC to precompile a custom Java translet that will extract the values to be totaled and returns
the sum of those values. This return value is then used in an XSL variable for output.
Answer: A
IBM practice test 000-142 000-142 000-142
NO.14 Given the following DTD line, which of the following XML documents is valid?
<!ATTLIST employee empNum ID #REQUIRED>
A. <employee empNum="abcde"/>
B. <employee empNum="12345"/>
C. <employee empNum=""/>
D. <employee empNum="abcde"/> ... <employee empNum="abcde"/>
Answer: A
IBM 000-142 000-142 test questions 000-142
NO.15 XML data is stored and retrieved within a relational database for a data-centric application by means of
mapping XML schema elements to database tables. There are concerns that the queries and updates to
this database are slow due to the number of joins required in the SQL. What is the best option for
improving the storage and retrieval of this XML data?
A. Transform XML documents into canonical form before persisting.
B. Modify the current XML schema by converting elements to attributes where possible and re-map to
tables in order to reduce the number of tables and therefore the number of joins required.
C. Store the XML data as CLOBs without decomposing them into relational tables and provide an 'id'
based lookup.
D. Modify the current XML schema by merging all of the XML documents into a main XML document and
query using XPath.
Answer: BD
IBM 000-142 000-142 original questions 000-142 test questions 000-142
NO.16 An application needs to process XML documents containing data retrieved from a legacy system.
Some of the documents use character sets which are not supported by the XML parser. Which of the
following is the best solution to address this problem?
A. Implement a custom parser to handle the legacy character sets.
B. Implement a pre-processor to convert documents with unsupported characters sets to UTF-8.
C. Define two XML Schema documents for each of the character sets.
D. Add the definitions of the legacy character sets to the parser's configuration file.
Answer: B
IBM dumps 000-142 test 000-142
NO.17 Consider the following XML document:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Books>
<Book ID="001">
<Title>Finding New World</Title>
<Author>Jone Smith</Author>
</Book>
<Book ID="080">
<Title>How to Programming</Title>
<Author>Tom Alston</Author>
</Book>
</Books>
An XML developer wants to generate a HTML document that lists the ID, title and author of a book in a
HTML table. Which of the following stylesheets can achieve the desired result?
A. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="Books">
<html>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<xsl:for-each select="/">
<tr>
<td><xsl:value-of select="@ID"/></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="Title" /></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="Author" /></td>
</tr>
</xsl:for-each>
</table>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
B. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="/">
<html>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<xsl:for-each select="Books/Book">
<tr>
<td><xsl:value-of select="@ID"/></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="Title" /></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="Author" /></td>
</tr>
</xsl:for-each>
</table>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
C. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="/">
<html>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<xsl:for-each select="Books/Book">
<tr>
<td><xsl:value-of select="ID"/></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="." /></td>
</tr>
</xsl:for-each>
</table>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
D. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="Books">
<html>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<xsl:for-each select="Book">
<tr>
<td><xsl:value-of select="ID"/></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="Title" /></td>
<td><xsl:value-of select="Author" /></td>
</tr>
</xsl:for-each>
</table>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
Answer: B
IBM 000-142 000-142
NO.18 Which of the following is a trait that distinguishes XSLT 2.0 from XSLT 1.0?
A. xsl:for-each in XSLT 2.0 supports arbitrary sequences in addition to node sets.
B. xsl:value-of in XSLT 2.0 includes an attribute called "delimiter" that allows delimited sequences.
C. xsl:variable in XSLT 2.0 includes an attribute called "type" to indicate type.
D. xsl:with-param in XSLT 2.0 does not throw an error if that parameter is not defined in the called
template.
Answer: A
IBM 000-142 questions 000-142 exam prep
NO.19 What is the result of the following XSLT template if the value of k is the string 'foo'?
<xsl:template name="Do">
<xsl:param name="j" select="3"/>
<xsl:param name="k"/>
<xsl:if test="$j">
<xsl:value-of select="$k"/>
<xsl:call-template name="Do">
<xsl:with-param name="j" select="$j - 1"/>
<xsl:with-param name="k" select="$k"/>
</xsl:call-template>
</xsl:if>
</xsl:template>
A. 'foo'
B. 'foo' (repeated until stack overflow)
C. 'foofoofoo'
D. 'foo foo foo'
Answer: C
IBM dumps 000-142 000-142 dumps 000-142 000-142
NO.20 Which of the following answers best defines the XForms design goal?
A. Utilizes external DTD for field types and value limits.
B. Encapsulates all JavaScript code within data elements.
C. Defines complex input controls based on assigned Schema.
D. Separates the forms content from presentation.
Answer: D
IBM 000-142 pdf 000-142
ITCertKing offer the latest MB2-866 exam material and high-quality 050-SEPROGRC-01 pdf questions & answers. Our 1z0-460 VCE testing engine and 000-156 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-N42 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-142_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论