2013年12月26日星期四

GIAC GSEC exam study materials

ITCertKing is a website you can completely believe in. In order to find more effective training materials, ITCertKing IT experts have been committed to the research of IT certification exams, in consequence,develop many more exam materials. If you use ITCertKing dumps once, you will also want to use it again. ITCertKing can not only provide you with the best questions and answers, but also provide you with the most quality services. If you have any questions on our exam dumps, please to ask. Because we ITCertKing not only guarantee all candidates can pass the exam easily, also take the high quality, the superior service as an objective.

ITCertKing is a good website for GIAC certification GSEC exams to provide short-term effective training. And ITCertKing can guarantee your GIAC certification GSEC exam to be qualified. If you don't pass the exam, we will take a full refund to you. Before you choose to buy the ITCertKing products before, you can free download part of the exercises and answers about GIAC certification GSEC exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose ITCertKing's products to prepare your GIAC certification GSEC exam.

Are you still worrying about the high difficulty to pass GIAC certification GSEC exam? Are you still sleeplessly endeavoring to review the book in order to pass GIAC GSEC exam certification? Do you want to pass GIAC GSEC exam certification faster? Be quick to select our ITCertKing! Having it can quickly fulfill your dreams.

In order to pass GIAC certification GSEC exam disposably, you must have a good preparation and a complete knowledge structure. ITCertKing can provide you the resources to meet your need.

Exam Code: GSEC
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Security Essentials Certification)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 280 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-26

ITCertKing IT Certification has years of training experience. ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam training materials is a reliable product. IT elite team continue to provide our candidates with the latest version of the GSEC exam training materials. Our staff made ​​great efforts to ensure that you always get good grades in examinations. To be sure, ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam materials can provide you with the most practical IT certification material.

Using ITCertKing you can pass the GIAC GSEC exam easily. The first time you try to participate in GIAC GSEC exam, selecting ITCertKing's GIAC GSEC training tools and downloading GIAC GSEC practice questions and answers will increase your confidence of passing the exam and will effectively help you pass the exam. Other online websites also provide training tools about GIAC certification GSEC exam, but the quality of our products is very good. Our practice questions and answers have high accuracy. Our training materials have wide coverage of the content of the examination and constantly update and compile. ITCertKing can provide you with a very high accuracy of exam preparation. Selecting ITCertKing can save you a lot of time, so that you can get the GIAC GSEC certification earlier to allow you to become a GIAC IT professionals.

GIAC GSEC exam materials of ITCertKing is devoloped in accordance with the latest syllabus. At the same time, we also constantly upgrade our training materials. So our exam training materials is simulated with the practical exam. So that the pass rate of ITCertKing is very high. It is an undeniable fact. Through this we can know that ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam training materials can brought help to the candidates. And our price is absolutely reasonable and suitable for each of the candidates who participating in the IT certification exams.

GSEC Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GSEC_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps
traffic separate on the two segments?
A. Hub
B. Modem
C. Bridge
D. Switch
Answer: C

GIAC test   GSEC exam simulations   GSEC test

NO.2 You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
have created a script named lf.cgi. You want to provide the following permissions on it:
rwsr-sr-- Which of the following commands will you execute?
A. chmod 2754
B. chmod 6754
C. chmod 7754
D. chmod 4754
Answer: B

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC exam dumps   GSEC   GSEC answers real questions

NO.3 Rick works as a Network Administrator. He is configuring the systems for maximum security. Before
using the security template, he wants to edit it to change some of the security settings that are not
required for now. Which of the following tools will he choose, to edit the security template?
A. Group Policy MMC snap-in
B. Security Configuration and Analysis MMC snap-in
C. Security Templates MMC snap-in
D. SECEDIT utility
Answer: C

GIAC certification   GSEC original questions   GSEC

NO.4 Which of the following statements regarding Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) are true? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSL provides message integrity to prevent alteration to the message.
B. During SSL session, information is encrypted to prevent unauthorized disclosure.
C. SSL can process credit cards.
D. SSL can support 128-bit encryption.
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC study guide   GSEC exam prep   GSEC exam prep   GSEC dumps   GSEC

NO.5 Which of the following frequencies are used by wireless standard 802.11n to operate? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 1 Ghz
B. 2 Ghz
C. 2.4 Ghz
D. 5 Ghz
Answer: C, D

GIAC exam prep   GSEC pdf   GSEC answers real questions

NO.6 Which of the following directories contains the log files in Linux?
A. /log
B. /root
C. /var/log
D. /etc
Answer: C

GIAC certification training   GSEC exam   GSEC   GSEC braindump

NO.7 You want to temporarily change your primary group to another group of which you are a member. In
this process, a new shell will be created, and when you exit the shell, your previous group will be
reinstated. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this task?
A. newgrp
B. chgrp
C. chown
D. chmod
Answer: A

GIAC certification training   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC practice test

NO.8 Which of the following is not an encryption technology?
A. Blowfish
B. KILL
C. 3DES
D. MD5
Answer: B

GIAC pdf   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC exam   GSEC

NO.9 You have been hired by the company to upgrade its existing Windows NT 4.0 network to a Windows
2000 based network. In the past, the company's support group has faced difficult time because users
changed the configuration of their workstations. Which of the following features of the Active Directory
would best justify the move to the Windows 2000 network.?
A. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS)
B. Organizational unit (OU)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Group policy object (GPO)
Answer: D

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC pdf   GSEC questions   GSEC

NO.10 You have a customer who wants to put wireless internet in his remote cabin. The cabin is many miles
from any other building with internet connectivity or access points. What should you recommend?
A. DSL
B. FIOS connection
C. Satellite internet
D. Microwave connection
Answer: C

GIAC exam   GSEC test answers   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.11 Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 domain-
based network. The company has two offices in different cities. The offices are connected through the
Internet. Both offices have a Windows 2003 server named SERV1 and SERV2 respectively. Mark is
required to create a secure connection between both offices. He configures a VPN connection between
the offices using the two servers. He uses L2TP for VPN and also configures an IPSec tunnel. Which of
the following will he achieve with this configuration?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Encryption for the local files stored on the two servers
B. Highest possible encryption for traffic between the offices
C. Mutual authentication between the two servers
D. Extra bandwidth on the Internet connection
Answer: B, C

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC exam prep   GSEC

NO.12 Which of the following terms describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability
and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which
they are executed?
A. Application virtualization
B. Encapsulation
C. System hardening
D. Failover
Answer: A

GIAC certification   GSEC braindump   GSEC answers real questions   GSEC   GSEC test   GSEC

NO.13 Which of the following enables an inventor to legally enforce his right to exclude others from using his
invention?
A. Patent
B. Artistic license
C. Phishing
D. Spam
Answer: A

GIAC study guide   GSEC   GSEC practice test

NO.14 Which of the following statements about the availability concept of Information security management is
true?
A. It ensures reliable and timely access to resources.
B. It determines actions and behaviors of a single individual within a system.
C. It ensures that unauthorized modifications are not made to data by authorized personnel or processes.
D. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processes.
Answer: A

GIAC dumps   GSEC certification training   GSEC test answers   GSEC   GSEC

NO.15 Which of the following protocols multicasts messages and information among all member devices in
an IP multicast group?
A. IGMP
B. TCP
C. ARP
D. ICMP
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC dumps   GSEC practice test   GSEC exam

NO.16 Which of the following is NOT the feature of SELinux in the Red Hat enterprise Linux?
A. SELinux does not provide Kernel-level security.
B. All process and files have a context.
C. SELinux implements Mandatory Access Control (MAC) security in Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
D. SELinux applies to all users, including root.
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC test   GSEC

NO.17 Which of the following records is the first entry in a DNS database file?
A. SOA
B. SRV
C. CNAME
D. MX
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC demo   GSEC practice test

NO.18 Which of the following is used to implement a procedure to control inbound and outbound traffic on a
network?
A. Cookies
B. Sam Spade
C. NIDS
D. ACL
Answer: D

GIAC dumps   GSEC practice test   GSEC   GSEC exam prep   GSEC

NO.19 What is the maximum cable segment length supported by a 10BaseT network?
A. 100 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 250 meters
D. 500 meters
E. 150 meters
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC certification training

NO.20 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have configured a VPN server for remote users to connect to the company's network. Which of the
following encryption types will Linux use?
A. MSCHAP
B. RC2
C. 3DES
D. CHAP
Answer: C

GIAC   GSEC test   GSEC

NO.21 You work as a Linux Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. You want to protect your server from intruders
who exploit services that are started with TCP Wrappers. Which of the following files will help you protect
the server?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. httpd.conf
B. lilo.conf
C. hosts.deny
D. hosts.allow
Answer: C, D

GIAC   GSEC pdf   GSEC test   GSEC

NO.22 You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect World Inc. You are configuring a network that will
include 1000BaseT network interface cards in servers and client computers. What is the maximum
segment length that a 1000BaseT network supports?
A. 100 meters
B. 480 meters
C. 1000 meters
D. 10 meters
Answer: A

GIAC braindump   GSEC   GSEC pdf   GSEC test questions   GSEC   GSEC

NO.23 John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He executes the following
command in the terminal:
echo $USER, $UID
Which of the following will be displayed as the correct output of the above command?
A. root, 500
B. root, 0
C. John, 502
D. John, 0
Answer: B

GIAC   GSEC exam dumps   GSEC questions   GSEC exam dumps

NO.24 Which of the following terms is synonymous with the willful destruction of another person's property?
A. Spoofing
B. Hacking
C. Phishing
D. Vandalism
Answer: D

GIAC exam dumps   GSEC   GSEC exam simulations   GSEC demo

NO.25 Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
B. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
C. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.
D. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services.
Answer: B, D

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC dumps

NO.26 Which of the following is a security threat if included in the search path of a computer?
A. /usr
B. /sbin
C. .
D. /usr/bin
Answer: C

GIAC   GSEC pdf   GSEC dumps   GSEC

NO.27 The /cat/etc/passwd file on a client computer contains the following entry: Martha:x:::::bin/false
Which of the following is true for Martha?
A. Martha's password is x.
B. Martha has full access on the computer.
C. Martha has limited access on the computer.
D. Martha has been denied access on the computer.
Answer: D

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.28 Which of the following ports is the default port for IMAP4 protocol?
A. TCP port 443
B. TCP port 143
C. TCP port 25
D. TCP port 80
Answer: B

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC certification training

NO.29 Which of the following terms refers to manual assignment of IP addresses to computers and devices?
A. Static IP addressing
B. Spoofing
C. APIPA
D. Dynamic IP addressing
Answer: A

GIAC dumps   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.30 Which of the following statements about service pack are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a collection of Fixes and Patches in a single product.
B. It is a medium by which product updates are distributed.
C. It is a term generally related to security problems in a software.
D. It is a term used for securing an operating system.
Answer: A,B

GIAC braindump   GSEC   GSEC practice test   GSEC test answers

ITCertKing offer the latest VCAP5-DCD exam material and high-quality VCAC510 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-196 VCE testing engine and 000-455 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-593 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GSEC_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论