ITCertKing is a professional website. It can give each candidate to provide high-quality services, including pre-sales service and after-sales service. If you need ITCertKing's Symantec 250-421 exam training materials, you can use part of our free questions and answers as a trial to sure that it is suitable for you. So you can personally check the quality of the ITCertKing Symantec 250-421 exam training materials, and then decide to buy it. If you did not pass the exam unfortunately, we will refund the full cost of your purchase. Moreover, we can give you a year of free updates until you pass the exam.
ITCertKing's Symantec 250-421 exam training materials is virtually risk-free for you at the time of purchase. Before you buy, you can enter ITCertKing website to download the free part of the exam questions and answers as a trial. So you can see the quality of the exam materials and we ITCertKingis friendly web interface. We also offer a year of free updates. If you do not pass the exam, we will refund the full cost to you. We absolutely protect the interests of consumers. Training materials provided by ITCertKing are very practical, and they are absolutely right for you. We can make you have a financial windfall.
Exam Code: 250-421
Exam Name: Symantec (Design of DP Solutions for UNIX using NBU 5.0)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 110 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-12
Symantec 250-421 certification exam is among those popular IT certifications. It is also the dream of ambitious IT professionals. This part of the candidates need to be fully prepared to allow them to get the highest score in the 250-421 exam, make their own configuration files compatible with market demand.
You have ITCertKing Symantec 250-421 certification exam training materials, the same as having a bright future. ITCertKing Symantec 250-421 exam certification training is not only the cornerstone to success, and can help you to play a greater capacity in the IT industry. The training materials covering a wide range, not only to improve your knowledge of the culture, the more you can improve the operation level. If you are still waiting, still hesitating, or you are very depressed how through Symantec 250-421 certification exam. Do not worry, the ITCertKing Symantec 250-421 exam certification training materials will help you solve these problems.
Perhaps you have also seen the related training tools about Symantec certification 250-421 exam on other websites, but our ITCertKing has a pivotal position in the field of IT certification exam. ITCertKing research materials can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam. With ITCertKing your career will change and you can promote yourself successfully in the IT area. When you select ITCertKing you'll really know that you are ready to pass Symantec certification 250-421 exam. We not only can help you pass the exam successfully, but also will provide you with a year of free service.
In this competitive IT industry, having some authentication certificate can help you promote job position. Many companies that take a job promotion or increase salary for you will refer to how many gold content your authentication certificates have. Symantec 250-421 is a high gold content certification exam. Symantec 250-421 authentication certificate can meet many IT employees' needs. ITCertKing can provide you with Symantec certification 250-421 exam targeted training. You can free download ITCertKing's trial version of raining tools and some exercises and answers about Symantec certification 250-421 exam as a try.
Having Symantec certification 250-421 exam certificate is equivalent to your life with a new milestone and the work will be greatly improved. I believe that everyone in the IT area is eager to have it. A lot of people in the discussion said that such a good certificate is difficult to pass and actually the pass rate is quite low. Not having done any efforts of preparation is not easy to pass, after all, Symantec certification 250-421 exam requires excellent expertise. Our ITCertKing is a website that can provide you with a shortcut to pass Symantec certification 250-421 exam. ITCertKing have a training tools of Symantec certification 250-421 exam which can ensure you pass Symantec certification 250-421 exam and gain certificate, but also can help you save a lot of time. Such a ITCertKing that help you gain such a valuable certificate with less time and less money is very cost-effective for you.
250-421 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-421_exam.html
NO.1 A new file server is being added to your NetBackup 5.0 environment. It is being used to store 1-GB
product data files for the marketing department. The marketing department already has 5,000 product
data files in place (5 TB of total disk space) and expects to add about 500 product files per week for the
next 30 weeks. After files are added they are never edited or modified.
You have an SLA with Marketing that you will perform a full backup every Saturday, and the backup must
be performed between 12:01 a.m. Saturday and Noon Sunday (a 36-hour window).
Given this, what is the minimum network bandwidth you need to handle the full backup?
A.teamed 1-gigabit (168 MB/s)
B.single 1-gigabit (84 MB/s)
C.100 base T (8.4 MB/s)
D.10 base T (0.8 MB/s)
ANSWER: A
Symantec demo 250-421 test questions 250-421
NO.2 Your current environment consists of one master server, four media servers and five hundred clients.
Your company has planned to add an additional datacenter with the capacity of housing an additional
1,000 clients.
Which three things are considered when planning the expansion of your backup environment? (Choose
three.)
A.the operating system version of clients
B.SAN infrastructure available
C.cooling capacity of new datacenter
D.network connectivity between the datacenters
ANSWER: ABD
Symantec test answers 250-421 250-421 test
NO.3 Which three items are considered in a Data Protection design? (Choose three.)
A.company hardware standards
B.the type of cabling used for networks and SAN
C.data throughput speeds over networks and SAN
D.business requirements for recovery point and time
ANSWER: ACD
Symantec 250-421 exam dumps 250-421 250-421 250-421
NO.4 You are determining the scope of a data protection solution. You have already analyzed preferences
and deadlines.
Which two other items must be analyzed before you can provide a solution? (Choose two.)
A.information in the SLA
B.network infrastructure
C.number of employees
D.number of tapes purchased
ANSWER: AB
Symantec demo 250-421 certification 250-421 answers real questions
NO.5 Your environment uses a SAN for disk access.
Which feature of NetBackup 5.0 Advanced Client is appropriate?
A.fast backups
B.off-host backups
C.referential backups
D.incremental backups
ANSWER: B
Symantec 250-421 test answers 250-421
NO.6 Given three servers named ServerA, ServerB, and ServerC, each of which has file systems /, /opt,
and /data:
Using one policy how can all drives be backed on each server except the /data file system on ServerB?
A.All servers in a policy must share the same file list, so you must create a separate policy for ServerB.
B.use ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES with UNSET and //serverb/data below it in the policy file list
C.use /opt in the policy file list and put /data in the include_list file for all servers except ServerB
D.use ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES in the policy file list and put /data in the exclude_list file for ServerB
ANSWER: D
Symantec certification 250-421 test 250-421
NO.7 You want to evaluate an environment for a NetBackup 5.0 implementation. You are already aware of
which servers will be the master and media servers and which agents will be used.
What else do you determine in order to provide the proper installation requirements for NetBackup?
A.Is Name Resolution functioning properly?
B.Is every client present in the master server hosts file?
C.Is the root partition on the master server mirrored?
D.Is mySQL installed?
ANSWER: A
Symantec 250-421 250-421
NO.8 The current NetBackup environment has grown to the point where catalog backups can no longer fit
on one tape.
Which two methods resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A.back up the catalog using multistaged backup
B.compress the catalog
C.stop backing up the catalog
D.compress the catalog with gzip
ANSWER: AB
Symantec test 250-421 test questions 250-421 certification 250-421
NO.9 Which three items are optional considerations in a Data Protection design? (Choose three.)
A.using supported server platforms
B.using agents for databases
C.using mirror snapshots for backups
D.using a private backup network
ANSWER: BCD
Symantec exam simulations 250-421 250-421 test answers 250-421 250-421 practice test 250-421
NO.10 You have a Microsoft Windows 2003 client, which you want to add to the NetBackup domain. You do
not use VSP or NetBackup database options (for example, MSSQL, Exchange, Oracle, and so on) on this
client.
What would be the impact to downtime?
A.There will be two reboots required: one reboot to load the VERITAS installer and one reboot for
NetBackup installation.
B.There is no need for a reboot for NetBackup to be properly installed.
C.There will be one reboot to load the VERITAS installer, but NetBackup will not require a separate reboot.
D.There will be a need for one reboot for NetBackup to be properly installed.
ANSWER: B
Symantec certification training 250-421 250-421
NO.11 Which two items are gathered during the data collection for a Data Protection design? (Choose two.)
A.backup client platforms and operating system versions
B.amount of Data to be backed up
C.Sales Engineers preference of tape library vendors
D.existence of network intrusion detection servers
ANSWER: AB
Symantec questions 250-421 dumps 250-421 250-421 questions 250-421 test 250-421 exam prep
NO.12 A current NetBackup environment takes the entire backup window to complete. Given the following
environment:
You do not use multiplexing.
There are eight clients each capable of producing 5 MB/s.
The network is capable of sustaining 60 MB/s.
The media server has three tape drives, each capable of sustaining 20 MB/s.
How do you continue to meet the backup window while adding six more similarly configured clients?
A.increase the multitape option
B.increase the network bandwidth
C.increase the number of backup schedules
D.increase the number of tape drives
ANSWER: D
Symantec exam 250-421 250-421
NO.13 You currently administer a NetBackup 5.0 environment with a single master/media server backing up
57 network clients through 1-gigabit Ethernet. A tape library is attached to this system through a Fibre
Channel SAN.
Backups jobs are currently completing within your backup window, though there is little time to spare.
After performing an analysis, you determine that you are maximizing your Ethernet usage, but your tape
drives are only running at about half their rated capacity. Backups are performed at night on the public
Ethernet when usage is virtually nonexistent.
You are told that two new systems are being added to your environment with 4 TB of data each. These
systems must be backed up within the same backup window.
What are three ways to help accomplish this? (Choose three.)
A.set up another committed media server and share the tape drives through SSO on the SAN
B.add a second gigabit card to the master/media server for the new servers to back up across
C.make the two new large systems SAN media servers and share the tape drives through SSO on the
SAN
D.create a 1-gigabit private network for all clients to back up across and stop using the public network
altogether
ANSWER: ABC
Symantec exam prep 250-421 braindump 250-421 250-421
NO.14 When determining the required backup performance of a Data Protection design, which three items
should be determined? (Choose three.)
A.media server backup performance
B.network and SAN data rates
C.capacity of tape media
D.client backup windows
ANSWER: ABD
Symantec exam simulations 250-421 250-421 dumps 250-421 250-421 original questions
NO.15 Human Resources has three servers being backed up in a NetBackup 5.0 environment with a
requirement to be able to perform full server restores from any particular day going back three weeks.
Given the following environment standards:
Full backups are performed every other Friday.
Cumulative incremental backups are performed on all other days.
What are the minimum retention levels you should configure?
A.Full: two weeks Incremental: three weeks
B.Full: three weeks Incremental: one week
C.Full: four weeks Incremental: three weeks
D.Full: two months Incremental: three weeks
ANSWER: C
Symantec practice test 250-421 250-421 250-421 original questions
NO.16 You are designing a data protection solution for a new datacenter.
Which two things can be done to improve the overall availability of the data protection environment?
(Choose two.)
A.add an additional local disk to each backup server
B.connect each system to separate power sources
C.mirror the boot disk of each backup server
D.connect a tape drive to each client in the datacenter
ANSWER: BC
Symantec study guide 250-421 pdf 250-421 test answers 250-421 dumps
NO.17 A database must be able to recover from a logical data error in which invalid application data has been
entered and saved.
Which data protection technique is most likely to help in this situation?
A.database server clustering
B.a backup of the database and daily logs
C.disk array based real-time replication
D.active storage mirroring
ANSWER: B
Symantec practice test 250-421 250-421 test questions
NO.18 Your current NetBackup environment uses a tape library capable of holding 500 tapes. Each tape is
capable of holding 40 GB of data. You are putting in a new library with modern drives which supports
tapes capable of holding 300 GB each. You want to have twice the total capacity of your old library to
meet future growth.
What is the minimum number of tape slots you will need in your new library?
A.80
B.110
C.140
D.170
ANSWER: C
Symantec 250-421 250-421 250-421 exam dumps
NO.19 NetBackup Vault is being used to duplicate backups in an environment where there are only two tape
drives.
How many additional tape drives are needed to keep a single tape drive failure from being a single point
of failure?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
ANSWER: A
Symantec pdf 250-421 250-421 test questions 250-421 exam simulations 250-421 dumps 250-421
NO.20 You are designing a NetBackup environment. You will be using an external (non-NetBackup)
scheduling product to initiate the jobs from the Master Server.
Which three NetBackup features will be available in this configuration? (Choose three.)
A.cumulative incremental backup
B.automatic retry of failed jobs
C.multistreaming
D.multiplexing
ANSWER: ACD
Symantec 250-421 250-421 exam dumps 250-421 test answers
ITCertKing offer the latest NS0-155 exam material and high-quality 70-489 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-N37 VCE testing engine and C_TFIN52_64 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality CAT-221 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-421_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论