2013年10月21日星期一

Latest IBM LOT-958 of exam practice questions and answers

The training tools of ITCertKing contains exam experience and materials which are come up with by our IT team of experts. Also we provide exam practice questions and answers about the IBM LOT-958 exam certification. Our ITCertKing's high degree of credibility in the IT industry can provide 100% protection to you. In order to let you choose to buy our products more peace of mind, you can try to free download part of the exam practice questions and answers about IBM certification LOT-958 exam online.

According to the research of the past exams and answers, ITCertKing provide you the latest IBM LOT-958 exercises and answers, which have have a very close similarity with real exam. ITCertKing can promise that you can 100% pass your first time to attend IBM certification LOT-958 exam.

You can now get IBM LOT-958 exam certification our ITCertKing have the full version of IBM LOT-958 exam. You do not need to look around for the latest IBM LOT-958 training materials, because you have to find the best IBM LOT-958 training materials. Rest assured that our questions and answers, you will be completely ready for the IBM LOT-958 certification exam.

ITCertKing provide you with the comprehensive IBM LOT-958 exam information to help you to succeed. Our training materials are the latest study materials which bring by experts. We help you achieve your success. You can get the most detailed and accurate exam questions and answers from us. Our Training Tools are updated in a timely manner in accordance with the changing of Exam Objectives. In fact, the success is not far away, go down along with ITCertKing, then you will come to the road to success.

If you attend IBM certification LOT-958 exams, your choosing ITCertKing is to choose success! I wish you good luck.

Exam Code: LOT-958
Exam Name: IBM (IBM SmartCloud Notes Hybrid Config & Onboard Data Transfer)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 106 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-21

LOT-958 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-958_exam.html

NO.1 Conway's customer has two production IBM Lotus Domino domains. The first domain,
Renovations, has users both on-premises and in the service. The second domain, PowerRenov, only
has users on-premises. To route mail from PowerRenov users to Renovations users in the service ....
A. PowerRenov routes mail through Renovations.
B. a passthru server is required for each domain: Renovations and PowerRenov.
C. four mail hub servers are required: two in each on-premises Lotus Domino domain.
D. required Connection documents are automatically created by the Domain Configuration tool.
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958 answers real questions

NO.2 During IBM SmartCloud Notes account set up, a company's internet domain verification is
A. optional, but recommended and can be performed as soon as the Domain Configuration tool has
been run.
B. required, and can be performed as soon as the Domain Configuration tool has been run.
C. required, and can be performed after the Domain Configuration tool has been run and the
on-premises IBM Lotus Domino Directories have synchronized with the service.
D. Required, and can be performed after the on-premises Lotus Domino Directories have
synchronized with the service provided that a Global Domain document exists in at least one
on-premises Lotus Domino Directory.
Answer: D

IBM exam simulations   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958 certification training   LOT-958

NO.3 A user in the IBM SmartCloud Notes service adds an on-premises user into a calendar meeting
invitation. When the chair checks the schedule for freetime slots, the client reports that freetime is
unavailable for the invitee. Which option is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The IBM Lotus Notes client of the meeting chair cannot connect to the on-premises mail server of
the invitee.
B. The Calendar Connector task is not running on the mail-routing hub server.
C. The on-premises mail server is not running IBM Lotus Domino 8.5.1 Fix Pack 2 or later.
D. The SmartCloud Notes mail server of the chair cannot connect to the on-premises mail server of
the invitee.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958 exam dumps

NO.4 How do users who access IBM SmartCloud Notes using a browser receive credentials needed
for logging into SmartCloud Notes the first time?
A. Users receive a registration URL in an email sent by the SmartCloud team to the user's existing
mail account, then users are able to register their own credentials.
B. Users log into SmartCloud Notes using their IBM Lotus Notes client. Then, they open the
Welcome letter from the SmartCloud Notes team, which provides the needed credentials for
SmartCloud Notes.
C. Users access the URL for SmartCloud Notes from a browser, log in with the temporary login name
and password provided by the company administrator, then users can update their own login name
and password.
D. Users access the URL for SmartCloud Notes from a browser, log in with the login name and
temporary password provided by the company administrator, then users must update their
password on first login.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958

NO.5 What is the purpose of the preconfiguration test tool?
A. To enable the Hybrid Account for mail routing.
B. To preconfigure network communication between the on-premises environment and IBM
SmartCloud Notes.
C. To enable the Hybrid Account for replication and freetime lookup.
D. To determine if the network and servers in the on-premises environment are set up correctly for
replication, mail routing, and freetime lookup.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-958 pdf   LOT-958 test questions   LOT-958 dumps

NO.6 How does directory synchronization occur between the on-premises replication hub and the
IBM SmartCloud Notes directory sync server?
A. Directory synchronization occurs each time the Domain Configuration tool runs.
B. Directory synchronization occurs when the SmartCloud Notes directory sync server connects
directly to the on-premises replication hub.
C. Directory synchronization occurs when the company administrator initiates replication with the
SmartCloud Notes directory sync server from the on-premises replication hub console.
D. Directory synchronization occurs when the SmartCloud Notes directory sync server connects to
the on-premises replication hub via a passthru server.
Answer: D

IBM braindump   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958 dumps

NO.7 After an administrator runs the Domain Configuration tool, check that the on-premises servers
are able to reach the IBM SmartCloud Notes servers by using the
A. ipconfig utility.
B. Telnet command.
C. Trace command.
D. Netstat command.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-958 practice test   LOT-958   LOT-958 exam prep   LOT-958 study guide

NO.8 When setting up an on-premises environment, which statement is true about the passthru
server?
A. The passthru server handles the transfer of network packets and performs mail-routing and
replication with IBM SmartCloud Notes servers.
B. The passthru server is outside the corporate DMZ.
C. The server ID for the passthru server must be registered with a unique OU-level certifier, separate
from the OU-level certifier that is used to register the hub/mail server.
D. The passthru server handles inbound connections from the SmartCloud Notes directory sync and
mail hub servers.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-958 questions   LOT-958 demo

NO.9 The OU certifier for the virtual server is___________________.
A. Registered in the passthru server's domain.
B. Registered with the passthru server's ID.
C. Registered with the company's production certifier.
D. Registered in the IBM SmartCloud service.
Answer: C

IBM study guide   LOT-958 test questions   LOT-958 pdf   LOT-958 exam prep   LOT-958

NO.10 The IBM Lotus Domino server being used for passthru at XYZ Corp is version 8.0. Although
this seems to work fine in the IBM SmartCloud Notes hybrid model, why should XYZ Corp consider
upgrading to at least version 8.5.2?
A. The passthru server would use less hardware resources.
B. The passthru server would be easier to manage and maintain.
C. The passthru server would support more connections.
D. The passthru session connection time would be reduced, enabling faster initiation of passthru
connections.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958

NO.11 What is required to route mail from external internet domains to users in the customer SMTP
domain who are hosted in the IBM SmartCloud Notes service?
A. A company-controlled SMTP host server configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the
users in the service
B. An SMTP server in the service configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in
the service.
C. Either an SMTP host server in the service configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the
users in the service or a company-controlled SMTP host server configured to accept mail for the
internet domain of the users in the service and domain verification has been completed for the
internet domain.
D. An SMTP host server in the service configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users
in the service and a company-controlled SMTP host server configured to accept mail for the internet
domain of the users in the service.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958 answers real questions   LOT-958

NO.12 Once the hybrid account configuration is operational and a second directory server is to be
added, which of the following is true?
A. The customer administrator updates the IBM SmartCloud Notes administrator account settings
with the name of the server.
B. The customer administrator updates the SmartCloud Notes administrator account settings with
the name of the server and reruns the Domain Configuration Tool that was downloaded when the
initial account was configured.
C. The customer administrator updates the SmartCloud Notes administrator account settings with
the name of the server, downloads and runs the Domain Configuration Tool.
D. The customer administrator updates the SmartCloud Notes administrator account settings with
the name of the server and calls IBM Support to confirm the update has been completed.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958   LOT-958

NO.13 What does running the Domain Configuration tool require?
A. The computer running the tool is inside the customer network infrastructure.
B. The computer running the tool is inside the customer network infrastructure and the IBM Lotus
Notes ID has write access to the on-premises IBM Lotus Domino Directory.
C. The computer running the tool is inside the customer network infrastructure and the Lotus Notes
ID has write access to both the on-premises Lotus Domino directory and the passthru server's Lotus
Domino directory.
D. The computer running the tool is inside the customer network infrastructure or has a valid VPN
connection to it.
Answer: C

IBM exam simulations   LOT-958 test questions   LOT-958 braindump   LOT-958

NO.14 In the directory sync server settings of the IBM SmartCloud Notes administration portal, the
Sync Status is reported as Unable to Connect. Which of these SmartCloud Notes administration tools
is useful in problem determination?
A. The configuration test tool
B. The domain configuration tool
C. The preconfiguration test tool
D. The Internet domain verification tool
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-958 study guide   LOT-958

NO.15 Which statement is true about the passthru server?
A. The passthru server should be registered with its own Organizational-certifier ID for security
purposes.
B. The service does not support the use of IBM Lotus Domino clustering for passthru server failover.
C. An administrator can only use one passthru server in an on-premises environment.
D. The passthru server should be on the internal network.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-958   LOT-958 exam   LOT-958 original questions

ITCertKing offer the latest 1z0-822 exam material and high-quality HP0-J61 pdf questions & answers. Our 156-215.13 VCE testing engine and LOT-958 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-460 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-958_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论